SQUARE DANCES
 (Central Area, Wisconsin)

Updated September 19, 2017

* Some information was sent to me by the clubs, but much of this information was gleaned from the "Chit Chat" and the "Here "tis". For information about subscriptions for the “Chit Chat” contact Bernie & Caroline Coulthurst berniec1938@wi-net.com .  For information about subscriptions for the “Here ‘Tis” contact Scott & Brenda Deal heretiswi@gmail.com

Special Dances are listed in RED.

(Note to Central WI clubs & callers: send e-mail of additional or corrected information you wish to be listed on this page to promn8@northlandnotes.net )

____________________________________________________________

Round Dance Class Weekend:

Friday, Oct. 6: 7:00-9:00 p.m. and Saturday, Oct. 7: 9:00 a.m.-7:30 p.m.

Kathy Nickel will teach Phase 2 waltz movements.

Register by October 1st with Sharon Albright, 9162 Katie Circle, Minocqua, WI 54548

Fee: $75 person or $150 couple (includes instruction, meals, beverages); Potluck for salad or dessert for evening meal.

715-892-2618 or email sla13bjt@outlook.com and put Round Dance Classes in the subject line.

_____________________________________________________________

59th Wisconsin Square & Round Dance Convention
August 10 - 12, 2018 in Marshfield, WI
http://www.wisquaredanceconvention.org/

_______________________________________________________________

Next Central Caller/Dancer Meeting
Oct. 28, 2017, at 11:00 am at  MKS Building
1000 N 3rd Street, Wausau, WI
All clubs should have a representative present

11:00-12:30 pm – Joint meeting (dancers & callers)

12:30-12:45 pm – sack lunch (bring your own)

12:45-2:00 pm – Independent dancer and callers meetings

2:00 pm - Dance
All dancers welcome.
Note – Please notify webmaster if this information needs correcting.

 ____________________________________________________________

SDAW Jamboree (Square Dance Association of Wisconsin)
Sunday, Nov. 5, 2017 (Southeast Area)

Prairie Hill Waldorf School, N14W29143 Silvernail Rd, Pewaukee, WI 53072

9:00 a.m. – Coffee, Juice, Pastries

9:30 a.m. – Caller/Cuer Meeting; Dancer Education Program

10:30 am – SDAW Meeting – all are welcome

12:00 noon – Buffet Lunch (reservations required by Oct. 24) $8.00 per person
1:00 – 3:30 p.m. – Dance – Area & State Callers & Cuers - $5.00 per person

Contact: Lucy Mattson   2405 Royal Court, Waukesha, WI 53188

Phone 262-548-3653 (home) or 414-315-1899 (cell)
___________________________________________________________________________

Sunday

Antigo - Gateway Squares, (Sun, 2nd & 4th), 2:00-4:30 p.m.; MS, 3rd tip Plus, Rds when available; Antigo United Methodist Church, 2034 W. 5th Ave. ; NOTE: Hwy 64 no longer goes past the church; Contact – Rose Marie - 715-623 -2128 or Stacie Lauscher – 715-598-2907; antigogatewaysquares@yahoo.com   
Aug. 27 – Amanda Herdt – sqs; Family Fun Dance (Invite friends)

Sept. 10 – Pat Kelm – sqs & rds; Grandparent’s Day (Show photos of your grands)

Sept. 24 - Sharon Albright – sqs; Food Pantry Donations; Club Meeting after the dance

Note – Time for this dance only (Sept. 24) is 3:00-5:30 p.m.
Oct. 8 – Dave Schulz – sqs; Fall Festival and Potluck after

Oct. 22 – Michael Streby – sqs; Winter Clothing Drive

See more on their web page - click here

 

Wausau - Merry 8's, (Sun, 1st, 3rd & 5th), 2:00-4:30 pm ; MS, Plus every 3rd tip; Rds when avail;  First United Methodist Church, 903 N. 3rd St. Enter at Fulton St. kitchen entrance (NW corner of the building) and go down the stairs. Contact – Butch Danielski 715-675-2203 or danielskic@aol.com  or Jeff & Carol Buchholz - 715-359-8568 or email carol71648@charter.net
Sept. 3 – canceled

Sept. 17 – Randy Dougherty – sqs; Glenn Younger – rds; Whistle Stop Convention Dance and Club of the Month Dance; Area callers will not be calling at this dance

Oct. 1 – canceled

Oct. 15 – Butch Danielski – sqs

Oct. 29 - canceled

Monday

 

Tuesday

 

Wednesday

Marshfield - Hoedowners, (Wed, every), 7:15 - 9:30 p.m.; MS & Plus; Guest Callers; Lincoln Municipal Building, 10905 Falcon Rd, Marshfield, WI. Go west out of Marshfield on County H - about 4-5 miles and turn south on Falcon Rd (corner of Marshfield Super Speedway Race Track); the hall is about 1 mile south of the track and is on the right side of the road. Contact - Terry & Cindy Prust - 715-659-4692 or prustc@hotmail.com

Aug. 30 – Eric Tangman – All Plus sqs

Sept. 6 - Curt Braffet - sqs; 6:30 Potluck followed by the Dance

Sept. 8, 9, 10 – Camporee at Lake Dexter

Sept. 13 – Butch Danielski – sqs 

Sept. 20 – Bob Asp – sqs

Sept. 27 – Dave Schulz – sqs

Oct. 4 – Tom Nickel – sqs; 6:30 Potluck – baked potatoes by club, followed by dance

Oct. 11 – Sprosty Twins – sqs

Oct. 18 – Bob Asp – sqs

Oct. 25 – Amanda Herdt – sqs; Halloween Party

See more on their web page – click here

Thursday

Marshfield - Golden Squares, (Thurs, every), 1:15-3:15 p.m.;  Senior Center, Marshfield; Contact – Tom Watson - 715-743-6781; call to confirm dates, caller, & location.


Stevens Point - Happy Steppers, (every Thurs), Rounds 1:00-2:00 p.m.; Sqs & rounds 2:00-4:00 p.m.; Glenn Younger calling & cueing; Air conditioned Lincoln Senior Center, 1519 Water St., Stevens Point; New square dancers and new round dancers are always welcome! No prior experience is required and you don’t need a partner.  Casual dress.  Directions: Take Hwy 66 West off of I-39; continue on Hwy 66 West to the Wisconsin River, but don’t cross the river; go straight ahead (south) on Water St; go 2 blocks to the center; park in the north parking lot.   Happy Steppers sometimes dance at Assisted Living Centers. Bernie Coulthurst - 715-824-3245 or berniec1938@wi-net.com

Aug. 31 – Glenn Younger – sqs & rds

Sept. 7 – Glenn Younger – sqs & rds

Sept. 14 – Glenn Younger – sqs & rds

Sept. 21 – Glenn Younger – sqs & rds

Sept. 28 – Glenn Younger – sqs & rds

Oct. 5 – Glenn Younger – sqs & rds

Oct. 12 – Glenn Younger – sqs & rds

Oct. 19 – Glenn Younger – sqs & rds

Oct. 26 – Glenn Younger – sqs & rds

 

Friday

Stevens Point - Wheel 'n Deal, (Fri, 1st & 3rd), 7:00-9:00 p.m.; MS & 1 Plus tip when available; one round in between square dance tips when available.  Guest callers.  Lincoln Senior Center, 1519 Water St., Stevens Point.  Directions: Take Hwy 66 West off of I-39; continue on Hwy 66 West to the Wisconsin River (downtown area) but don’t cross the river; go straight ahead on to Water Street; go 2 blocks to the center; park in the north parking lot and enter thru the north entrance.  Short Cut:  Exit at Casimir Road; turn east to Second St. N. & go South on Second Street to Hwy 66 in Downtown area; don’t cross the river; go straight on to Water St. for 2 blocks for Lincoln Center; park in the north parking lot and enter thru the north entrance.  Dance donation - $5 per person
Contact – Don & Marilyn Slusarski – 715-344-8836 or woodviewmr@charter.net
Sept. 1 – canceled

Sept. 2 (Saturday) – Glenn Younger calling at the Rosholt Fair on the North stage – 1:30 p.m.  All dancers are welcome!  When you get to the gate, please tell the gate keeper that you are performing on the north stage today and you should get in free.

Sept. 4 (Monday) – WND will be running the concession stand at the demolition derby; contact Mary Gonske for more information – 715-340-7807

Sept. 15 – Warren Gruetzmacher – sqs

Sept. 29 – Mike Seurer – Plus sqs & rds

Oct. 6 – Butch Danielski – sqs; records - rds

Oct. 20 – Glenn Younger – sqs & rds

Oct. 27 – Butch Danielski – Plus sqs

 

Woodruff-Arbor Vitae - Levis & Lace, (Fri, 2nd, 4th, & 5th), 7:00-7:30 – Plus; 7:30-10:00 p.m.; MS with 2 Plus tips; 5th Friday – All Plus; Al Montgomery, club caller; Air conditioned Woodruff Town Hall, 1418 First Ave. (Hy 47 S) - from the hwy 51/47 intersection go 6 blocks to the East. The new Woodruff Town Hall is just East of the Woodruff Post Office on the North side of the road; Contact - Sharon Albright - 715-892-2618 (H) or 715-356-6989 (W) or 715-892-7576 (C) or sla13bjt@outlook.com
Sept. 8 – Al Montgomery – sqs; Pie Ala Mode Night

Sept. 22 – Charlie Bitter – sqs; Jan Bitter – rds; Food Pantry Donation

Sept. 29 – Al Montgomery - Plus sqs

Oct. 13 - Club of the Month Dance; Al Montgomery – MC; CWSDA Callers & Cuers; mittens donation

Oct. 27 – Eric Tangman – sqs; Halloween dance; costumes optional

 

Saturday

Wausau – MKS Dancers, (2nd & sometimes 4th Sat); 3:00-5:00 p.m. – Mainstream DBD Workshop; 5:00-6:00 p.m. – Potluck Dinner; 6:00-6:30 p.m. – Plus sqs; 6:30-8:30 p.m. – MS & Plus sqs  sometimes featuring guest National caller; MKS Building, 1000 N 3rd St., Wausau;  Michael & Kimberlee Streby calling; Directions: Exit I-39 at the Bridge Street Exit on the North end of Wausau; Go East across the river; turn right at the first stop light after crossing the river on to 3rd St.; proceed South on 3rd St; when you cross the RR tracks, turn right into MKS Building parking lot.  Contact – Michael Streby – 715-551-7096 or Michael@MKStreby.com   Dancers can bring their own special dinner – microwave and fridge are available.  Some dances are by SKYPE.  
Sept. 9 – canceled in favor of Marshfield Hoedowners’ camporee.
Oct. 14 – Pat Carnathan – sqs via Skype

Webmaster – Pat Kelm promn8@northlandnotes.net

More dance links on Northland Notes home page.

Home

Camp Sweat II

Holidays

Family Tree

Bob’s Corner

Pat’s Place

Gateway Squares

Marshfield

HoeDowners

Central WI Square Dance

Smooth Dancing